Privacy Policy

Fundbird Privacy Policy

At Fundbird we are committed to respecting your privacy through our Site and Services. We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Site in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act“) and we follow the guidelines provided by the Information Commissioner. We recognize that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information“) that we acquire when you use the Site for the Services we provide in accordance with our Terms and Conditions located at [http://www.fundbird.co.uk/privacy-policy/] and the Act.

How Do I Agree to the Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of Fundbird’s Terms and Conditions. Accordingly, when you browse and use the Site, you automatically agree to our collection, use, and disclosure of your confidential information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Site or the Services.

What Types of Information Does Fundbird Collect From its Users?

Personal Information – We collect Personal Information from our users which can be used to easily identify our users, such as your name, title, company, address, email, office and mobile phone numbers.

Non-Personal Information – We collect “non-personal” information from our users which cannot be readily accessed, and is necessary to personally identify our users, such Non-Personal Information to include types of internet browsers, URLs of previous websites visited, ISP and operating systems, and IP Addresses.

How and When Does Fundbird Collect Personal and Non-Personal Information?

Providing Information to Us – When you create a user account (“Account”) we collect Personal and Non-Personal Information required for the Account set up process.

Communications With Us – If you communicate with us regarding the Site and our Services, we will collect and retain any information that you provide to us in any such communication(s).

Third Party Links and Social Media Platforms – The Site may offer links to other websites. Other websites have their own terms of use and privacy and security policies. If you choose to visit one of these sites, you should review the policies that govern that particular site.

How Does Fundbird Use Personal and Non-Personal Information?

Personal Information – Your Personal Information collected by us is kept confidential and is processed for the purposes of providing the Services, and maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Site by Fundbird and its affiliates, as well as for verifying your identity, and providing user support. Your Personal Information is also processed by Fundbird, and may be processed by its affiliates, for the purposes of communicating promotional and informational materials.

Non-Personal Information – We use non-personal information to track your use of the Site and/or the Services and for other internal purposes, in particular to provide for, maintain, evaluate, and improve the Site and the Services.

We may share Non-Personal Information with affiliated companies, and third parties, for their use in ad serving and marketing. This Privacy Policy does not extend to affiliated companies and their collection, use, and sharing of such information.

How Does Fundbird Protect My Personal Information?

Personal Information – we use only the best, up to date, methods to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or disclosure. All Personal Information is transferred from and to our Site using the latest encryption technologies (SSL). Whenever we obtain Personal Information we use the most suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to secure such Personal Information. Fundbird maintains a secure server in accordance with industry standards and applicable data protection regulations; however, no computer system is inviolate and we cannot guarantee the absolute security or confidentiality of information transmitted to the Site and you hereby acknowledge and assume the risks relating to any such communication.

The Site and Services are not intended to attract individuals under the age of 18 or majority depending upon the jurisdiction. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years or the age of majority in the locations where the Site’s services are offered.

How Can I Make Changes To My Personal Data And/Or “Opt Out” From Receiving Promotional Communications?

You have the right to withdraw any consent you’ve given with respect to Fundbird’s use of your personal data. Further, you have the right to access your Account data and to modify or delete such Account data in the event your Account data, as stored by Fundbird, is incorrect or otherwise unlawful.

We may send you communications or advertising from Fundbird regarding our Site and/or Partner Services by electronic mail and/or mail. Should you wish to “opt-out” of receiving communications from us at any time please let us know by sending a blank message with the word “remove” to [email protected].

Cookies

A cookie is a message that is sent to your computer from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies for Analytics, Marketing and Session purposes. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Services and/or Site.

Analytics – cookies are used to enhance your user experience and improve the performance of the Services and the Site.

Marketing – cookies are used by third party advertisers and to remarket our Services and Site.

Session – cookies are used for authentication purposes and to distinguish one user from another.

We do not store passwords or any other information about a user in a cookie that could identify such user, their location, their preferences or their financial activity.

Our Site may also include social media features and scripts, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it.

Upon entering our Site, you will be asked via a pop up consent message to accept our cookies prior to your use of the Services and the Site in accordance with the new Cookie Law.

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy at [email protected].

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 10, 2014.